Information and support for low carb and gluten free eating.

Lifestyle Change

LowCarbForLife's picture

Physical Blood Test Results

On July 4, 2014, I went to the Lab and submitted my blood for my physical.

My results are as follows:

Glucose/Fasting
Standard Range 60-99 mg/dL - My Value 90

Fasting Lipid Panel - Cholesterol
Standard Range <=239 mg/dL - My Value 227

Fasting Lipid Panel - Triglyceride
Standard Range <=199 mg/dL - My Value 63

Fasting Lipid Panel - HDL
Standard Range >=45 mg/dL - My Value 62*

Fasting Lipid Panel - Low Density Lipoprotein Calculated
Standard Range <=129 mg/dL - My Value 152

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone):
Standard Range 0.10-5.50 uIU/mL - My Value 1.10

ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), Serum
Standard Range 0-36 U/L - My Value 10

Creatinine, Serum, with Glomerula Filtration - Creatinine
Standard Range <=1.11 mg/dL - My Value 0.66

Creatinine, Serum, with Glomerula Filtration - Glomerular Filtration Rate
Standard Range >=60 mL/min - My Value >60

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - WBC Count
Standard Range 3.5-12.5 K/uL - My Value 5.2

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Red Blood Cells Count
Standard Range 3.60-5.70 M/uL - My Value 4.65

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Hgb
Standard Range 11.5-15.0 g/dL - My Value 13.2

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Hematocrit
Standard Range 34.0-46.0% - My Value 39.8

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - MCV
Standard Range 80-100 fL - My Value 86

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - RDW, RBC
Standard Range 12.0-16.5% - My Value 13.7

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Platelets Count
Standard Range 140-400 K/uL - My Value 145

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
Standard Range 20-79 ng/mL - My Value 27

* Above standard range

All of my tests were within range except my HDL. Apparently my "Good Cholesterol" is not as good as it should be!

I just turned 55 in June and I am extremely pleased with my test results!

LowCarbForLife's picture

November, 2013 - CALP Low Carb Journal

This will be my daily journal for the month of November.

My weight was 137-1/2 lbs. today. Needless to say, I was pleased with my results since I lost one whole pound since last month.

I am still following CALP, except I do drink more than one cup of decaf coffee with heavy whipping cream each morning. The guidelines of CALP allows one cup of coffee with cream within fifteen minutes, but I do exceed that each and every day. I am still following a high fat, high protein, low carbohydrate diet under the guidelines of CALP except I don't always want or need carbohydrates with my Reward Meals (RM) besides vegetables.

I am still eating a gluten free diet most of the time and the only time I do eat wheat/gluten is when I have flour tortillas as a part of my RMs. The only time I eat wheat/gluten is when I have taco salads or our homemade empanadillas, but I don't have either one of them very often. Avoiding sugar continues to remain easy for me and I am still not missing it at all. I will continue to love the freedom of CALP and eat what I want since the guidelines allow me to choose anything I want as part of my RM each day.

Began CALP on 3/03/08
Began Exercising 4/14/08, spotty but working on getting back into the habit .
Beginning Weight: Approximately 236 lbs.
Beginning Clothing Sizes: Top-Men's Size XXL, Pants-Size 20W
Current Weight: 137.5 lbs.
Current Clothing Sizes: Tops-Size Medium, Pants-Size 4

Weight Loss Results:
2008: 3.04-N/A, 4.01-N/A, 5.06-218, 5.27-213.25, 6.27-209, 7.22-205, 8.03-203, 9.03-200, 10.04-196, 11.03-194, 12.02-188 – Lost 30+ lbs.

2009: 1.03-187.5, 2.02 & 3.02-183.5, 4.01-185, 5.02-182.5, 6.04-180.25, 7.01-176.5, 8.02-176, 9.02-173, 10.01-173.5, 11.04-175.25, 12.01-170 – Lost 17.5 lbs.

2010: 1.01-164, 2.07-165, 3.02-162, 4.01-161.5, 5.01-160, 6.01-157, 7.01-158, 8.01-156, 9.10-154, 10.01-154, 11.01-158, 12.01-155 – Lost 9 lbs. Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

10.19.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

I was not home so I could not step on my scale to see what I weighed this morning.

I forgot to take some decaf coffee and cream with me to my folks house so I started my day with a bottle of water.

My folks and I went to a Mexican restaurant for breakfast/lunch and I ordered a cup of decaf coffee. I added two containers of half & half to both cups that I drank because the coffee was strong and one was not enough. The meal that I ordered was carne asada and eggs. My two eggs were prepared over medium and I added some pico de gallo to them. My mom ordered a tostada and it came with some avocado which she does not eat, so she gave my dad and me about three slices each. My meal also included some tortilla chips & salsa, potatoes, and toast but I did not eat any of them and packed them to go so I could give them to my chickens when I returned home.

Mom, Dad, and I stopped at a garage sale that was across the street from the restaurant but we did not stay long because my dad had an appointment to meet someone. We took him home so he could get his truck and then mom and I returned to the garage sale to pick up an item she purchased when we were there earlier. By the time we finished, it was too late to go searching for anymore garage sales but we did look on our drive home.

I was unable to get everything done that my mom needed me to do, so when it came time for dinner I was still at my folks house. My mom made pork chops, rice, and sliced a couple of tomatoes for dinner. The pork chops were small and thin and I ended up eating three of them. I also added two slices of tomato to my plate and ate them with mayonnaise.

Saturday, 10.19.13

Weight
N/A

Menu
Breakfast: Water
Lunch: (Restaurant) coffee w/half & half, eggs, carne asada, avocado, pico de gallo
Dinner: Pork chops, tomatoes w/mayonnaise

Beverages: coffee, water
Carbs/Veggies: avocado, pico de gallo, tomatoes
Other: half & half, mayonnaise Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

10.15.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

My weight is exactly what it was yesterday, 138-1/2 lbs.

I enjoyed my two cups of decaf coffee and I added heavy whipping cream to both of them.

My husband defrosted some pork ribs yesterday so he seasoned them with his recipe of Emeril's Blast and placed them on a baking pan to come to room temperature while he got the smoke chips ready. He got the barbecue started and when everything was ready, he placed the ribs into our Webber to slow cook.

Later on, I made us a couple of salads and mine included about a cup and a half of lettuce, three quarters of a stalk of celery, about an ounce of jack cheese, and I dribbled about a tablespoon of our homemade vinaigrette dressing over the top. I began eating my salad before the ribs were ready and my husband fixed me a plate of three. The ribs were delicious, a little spicy, and I was satisfied with my meal when I finished.

We usually try to eat dinner by 6 p.m., but I was hungry earlier than usual so my husband warmed up some of our leftover ribs around 5:15 p.m. There was an end piece that I thought was mostly bone so I had him warm me up four ribs. When I began eating the bone, I discovered there was more meat than I thought so when I finished my fourth rib, it was more than I needed. I should have only had three ribs but they were so good, I could not leave that fourth one on my plate. I was full when I finished and no vegetables were needed.

Tuesday, 10.15.13

Weight
138-1/2 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee w/cream
Lunch: Salad of romaine w/celery, cheese, pork ribs
Dinner: Pork ribs

Beverages: coffee, water
Carbs/Veggies: celery, lettuce
Other: cream, dressing
Protein: cheese, pork

Exercise
None

LowCarbForLife's picture

10.14.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

When I stepped on my scale this morning I lost a quarter of a pound and weighed 138-1/2 lbs. This is the same amount that I weighed on 10.01, before eating flour tortillas on three separate occasions and linguica processed with sugar on two others.

I enjoyed two cups of decaf coffee and added heavy whipping cream to both cups. After I finished the second one, I started on my first glass of water. I believe that limiting my coffee to two cups each day has begun helping my hot flashes go away since they now seem to be happening less often.

We had beef tri tip for our lunch. The last time my husband made us a tri tip roast, there was more than we could eat in a few days so I had him put the remainder into the freezer. He took the tri tip out of the freezer and defrosted it. He then cut it into two pieces before putting it into the toaster oven to warm. Instead of having a salad, my husband defrosted and warmed us up some of the broccoli that he had pre-cooked before freezing. I had about seven ounces of tri tip and about a cup of broccoli with a tablespoon or two of butter poured over the top. My meal was delicious and I was satisfied with the amount.

I had a chicken breast with jack cheese melted over the top for dinner. My husband cut two fillets into four pieces before seasoning them with salt, pepper, garlic, and turmeric. He cooked the fillets in coconut oil and when they were almost ready, he added some grated jack cheese over them. I enjoyed both halves of my chicken breast and was satisfied with the amount of food that I ate.

Monday, 10.14.13

Weight
138-1/2 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee w/cream
Lunch: Tri tip, broccoli w/butter
Dinner: Chicken w/cheese

Beverages: coffee, water
Carbs/Veggies: broccoli
Other/Fats: butter, cream, oil
Protein: cheese, chicken, tri tip

Exercise
None

LowCarbForLife's picture

October, 2013 - CALP Low Carb Journal

This will be my daily journal for the month of October.

My weight was 138-1/2 lbs. today. Needless to say, I was pleased with my results since I am back into the 130's again.

I have made a few changes to my diet the last few weeks because I am tired of watching my weight go up and down. Since I still want to lose more weight, I have been following a high fat, high protein, low carbohydrate diet and it seems to be working. I am satisfied with my two meals each day and now that I have converted my body into a fat burner instead of a sugar burner, I am getting full on less food. The best part about this change is that I am not missing sugar at all. I never thought I would get to the point where I would not crave or want sugar, but I have!

The other thing I am doing is Intermittent Fasting. I have always been comfortable eating within an eight hour window, so that is the way I will continue to eat!

Began CALP on 3/03/08
Began Exercising 4/14/08, spotty the last couple of years.
Beginning Weight: Approximately 236 lbs.
Beginning Clothing Sizes: Top-Men's Size XXL, Pants-Size 20W
Current Weight: 138.5 lbs.
Current Clothing Sizes: Tops-Size Medium, Pants-Size 4

Weight Loss Results:

2008: 3.04-N/A, 4.01-N/A, 5.06-218, 5.27-213.25, 6.27-209, 7.22-205, 8.03-203, 9.03-200, 10.04-196, 11.03-194, 12.02-188 – Lost 30+ lbs.

2009: 1.03-187.5, 2.02 & 3.02-183.5, 4.01-185, 5.02-182.5, 6.04-180.25, 7.01-176.5, 8.02-176, 9.02-173, 10.01-173.5, 11.04-175.25, 12.01-170 – Lost 17.5 lbs.

2010: 1.01-164, 2.07-165, 3.02-162, 4.01-161.5, 5.01-160, 6.01-157, 7.01-158, 8.01-156, 9.10-154, 10.01-154, 11.01-158, 12.01-155 – Lost 9 lbs.

2011: 1.01-150, 2.01-146, 3.01.148, 4.01-146, 5.01-144, 6.01-146, 7.03-139.75, 8.01-139, 9.03-139, 10.01-140, 11.01-139, 12.01-140, 12.31-139.5 – Lost 10.5 lbs.

2012: 1.07-140, 2.02-140, 3.01-141, 4.04-143, 5.01-141, 6.01-141, 7.01-143, 8.01-145.5, 9.01-142, 10.01-139.5, 11.01-140, 12.01-139, 12.31-134 - Lost 5.5 lbs. Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

4.23.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

I started my day with three and a half cups of decaf coffee with cream.

Lunch was a massive omelet with three eggs, leftover broccoli, grated jack cheese, leftover chicken, and leftover mushrooms. My husband also made us some fried potatoes that I added ketchup to. I ate more potatoes than I should have and then I cut me a piece of coffee cake. I finished my meal with the coffee cake, not needing any more food.

We are getting quite a few eggs now. I collected eight of them and then I took care of my rabbits.

When it came time for dinner I was not hungry. I had eaten so much for lunch that I did not even want any coffee.

I packed my bags for a trip to Monterey to visit my oldest daughter with my mom and sister since I had to get up early the following morning.

Tuesday, 4.23.13

Weight
133 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee w/cream
Lunch: Egg omelet w/broccoli, chicken, jack cheese, & mushrooms, potatoes w/ketchup, coffee cake
Dinner: None!

Carbs: cake, potatoes, ketchup
Protein: cheese, chicken, eggs
Vegetables: broccoli, mushrooms
Other: cream
Beverages: coffee, water

Exercise
None!

LowCarbForLife's picture

4.21.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

I started my day with three and a half cups of coffee with cream.

I have a lot of eggs and I am getting more everyday. Since I want to use them, I went looking through recipes so I could find the ones that use the most eggs. The one that we really like is a coffee cake and it uses nine eggs.

Lunch was a salad and pork steak. I made my salad with about four cups of romaine lettuce, a small avocado, two stalks of organic celery, about two ounces of cucumber, and three tablespoons of my homemade miso dressing. My husband had placed the pork steaks in a marinade the day before and they were cooked on the barbecue.

I didn't have a chance to do any baking because I wanted to clean my rabbit cages and the barn. While I was out there I bred some rabbits and fixed a couple of leaking waters. I also had to nail a couple of pieces of wood on each wall by the doors so I could rotate them to lock out a dog that has been getting in the barn. Lucky for me he was unable to get to any of my rabbits and they are all fine!

My husband cut the chicken breasts into fillets and seasoned them with salt, pepper, garlic, turmeric, and paprika. He added some mozzarella cheese to the top of each half breast and I ended up eating one. We had some leftover broccoli in the refrigerator and it was served warm with butter.

Sunday, 4.21.13

Weight
132-1/2 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee w/cream
Lunch: Salad of romaine w/avocado, celery, cucumber, & miso dressing, pork steak w/Chinese marinade
Dinner: Chicken w/mozzarella cheese, broccoli w/butter

Carbs: avocado, dressing, marinade
Protein: cheese, chicken, pork
Vegetables: celery, cucumber, lettuce
Other: cream
Beverages: coffee, water

Exercise
Cleaned rabbit cages & barn!

LowCarbForLife's picture

4.20.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

My morning started with three and a half cups of decaf coffee with cream.

We needed to eat some of the eggs I have been accumulating so my husband made us a couple of omelets for brunch. My omelet included two eggs, steamed broccoli, jack cheese, sauteed mushrooms, and sliced avocado. When I finished my omelet I was not as full as I was the day before, but I was satisfied.

I went through my recipes and decided to make a gluten free coffee cake since it takes nine eggs and it is the best coffee cake I have ever tasted. When I realized I needed walnuts for this recipe, I grabbed a paper grocery bag full of walnuts from my walnut tree, my nut cracker, a bag to place the shells, and a bowl to put the walnuts in. I put on a movie and proceeded to crack nuts while watching a couple of movies to take off my DVR list.

I took a break and collected another eight eggs from the chickens after I fed them. I then went into my barn and fed my rabbits. I have a few things I have to do in the rabbit pen but I decided to put them off until tomorrow. After returning to the house I cleaned the eggs and since I have so many, I will be making a few coffee cakes in order to use a bunch of them.

I decided to have some more decaf coffee while cracking nuts and watching movies and I ended up drinking another three and a half cups with cream.

Dinner was a pork chop seasoned with salt and pepper and it was fried in bacon grease. My husband also steamed some asparagus for us. I fixed my plate with a pork chop and some asparagus that I sprinkled with salt and topped with a tablespoon of mayonnaise.

My day passed without me getting any exercise done but that is okay since I am just beginning a new routine. As long as I complete three workouts a week, I will be happy.

Saturday, 4.20.13

Weight
133-1/4 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee w/cream
Lunch: Avocado, broccoli, jack cheese, & mushroom omelet
Dinner: Pork chop, asparagus w/mayonnaise

Carbs: avocado Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

4.19.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

Just when I get my weight back down from a couple of buffet restaurants last week, I go and visit another one. Even though I only ate one meal yesterday my weight popped up a pound from the day before. Since I know the gain is temporary, I will continue to weigh myself knowing full well that it will be going down much slower than it took to pop up.

I started my day with three and a half cups of decaf coffee with cream. I am really enjoying my coffee in the mornings and even though I add cream to each cup, I am not experiencing the insulin rush that the CALP book talks about. The best part is that I am not eating anymore than I normally do.

I just responded to a post on my website that has inspired me to get started with my exercises again. I have been seriously thinking about how exercise is the only way that I will get my waist to hip ratio into the normal range but I have been allowing the days to pass without getting started. No more excuses, I will be setting down my computer and I will get started today!

It took me longer to get started on my exercises than I intended but at least I got my telephone calls out of the way first. I still had my workout in my player so I strapped on my walkbelt and got started. The first two miles were fairly easy and when I got to the end of the second mile I noticed I was sweating. I expected this workout to be much harder than it was because it has been awhile since I have done any exercise and I was pleased that it was just like I had never stopped. Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

Looking for CAD/CALP diet info or exercise DVDs?
Check out our Recommended Products or Product Reviews pages.
Syndicate content