Information and support for low carb and gluten free eating.

Physical Blood Test Results

LowCarbForLife's picture

On July 4, 2014, I went to the Lab and submitted my blood for my physical.

My results are as follows:

Glucose/Fasting
Standard Range 60-99 mg/dL - My Value 90

Fasting Lipid Panel - Cholesterol
Standard Range <=239 mg/dL - My Value 227

Fasting Lipid Panel - Triglyceride
Standard Range <=199 mg/dL - My Value 63

Fasting Lipid Panel - HDL
Standard Range >=45 mg/dL - My Value 62*

Fasting Lipid Panel - Low Density Lipoprotein Calculated
Standard Range <=129 mg/dL - My Value 152

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone):
Standard Range 0.10-5.50 uIU/mL - My Value 1.10

ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), Serum
Standard Range 0-36 U/L - My Value 10

Creatinine, Serum, with Glomerula Filtration - Creatinine
Standard Range <=1.11 mg/dL - My Value 0.66

Creatinine, Serum, with Glomerula Filtration - Glomerular Filtration Rate
Standard Range >=60 mL/min - My Value >60

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - WBC Count
Standard Range 3.5-12.5 K/uL - My Value 5.2

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Red Blood Cells Count
Standard Range 3.60-5.70 M/uL - My Value 4.65

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Hgb
Standard Range 11.5-15.0 g/dL - My Value 13.2

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Hematocrit
Standard Range 34.0-46.0% - My Value 39.8

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - MCV
Standard Range 80-100 fL - My Value 86

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - RDW, RBC
Standard Range 12.0-16.5% - My Value 13.7

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Platelets Count
Standard Range 140-400 K/uL - My Value 145

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
Standard Range 20-79 ng/mL - My Value 27

* Above standard range

All of my tests were within range except my HDL. Apparently my "Good Cholesterol" is not as good as it should be!

I just turned 55 in June and I am extremely pleased with my test results!

Your rating: None Average: 5 (2 votes)

Comments

How about an update?

Terri,

How are you? Please post an update!

Patriciak
"I will only fail if I quit. And I'm not quitting."

alliejon's picture

How are you doing?

I miss your posts and progress!!! How are you doing?

Maybe email me at eval(unescape('%64%6f%63%75%6d%65%6e%74%2e%77%72%69%74%65%28%27%3c%61%20%68%72%65%66%3d%22%6d%61%69%6c%74%6f%3a%61%6c%6c%69%65%6a%6f%6e%40%61%6f%6c%2e%63%6f%6d%22%3e%61%6c%6c%69%65%6a%6f%6e%40%61%6f%6c%2e%63%6f%6d%3c%2f%61%3e%27%29%3b'))... You are so inspiring!

Allie

alliejon's picture

oops

It blocked my email... But it's my username at america online....

Looking for CAD/CALP diet info or exercise DVDs?
Check out our Recommended Products or Product Reviews pages.

About LowCarbForLife

LowCarbForLife's picture

About me

I'm Teri and I am 54 years old. I have been fighting my weight since I was fourteen, dieting my way all the way up to 236 lbs. I started my weight loss program on March 3, 2008, and at that time I was unable to get into the largest pair of jeans I owned, size 18W. I have lost close to 100 pounds, and I now wear a size 4 jeans. My diet and exercise program have me feeling better than I could have ever imagined and I did it without starving or depriving myself in any way.

I am getting myself into better shape and my goal of becoming fit and healthy is getting closer every day.

Here's a link to my Progress Photos.

Current Diet Type
Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program (CALP)

Current Exercise Routine
Resistance/Strength Training using Bowflex, Walk Away the Pounds (WATP), & Callanetics

Poll Question

What low-carb diet do you follow most closely?: