Information and support for low carb and gluten free eating.

LowCarbForLife's blog

LowCarbForLife's picture

Physical Blood Test Results

On July 4, 2014, I went to the Lab and submitted my blood for my physical.

My results are as follows:

Glucose/Fasting
Standard Range 60-99 mg/dL - My Value 90

Fasting Lipid Panel - Cholesterol
Standard Range <=239 mg/dL - My Value 227

Fasting Lipid Panel - Triglyceride
Standard Range <=199 mg/dL - My Value 63

Fasting Lipid Panel - HDL
Standard Range >=45 mg/dL - My Value 62*

Fasting Lipid Panel - Low Density Lipoprotein Calculated
Standard Range <=129 mg/dL - My Value 152

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone):
Standard Range 0.10-5.50 uIU/mL - My Value 1.10

ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase), Serum
Standard Range 0-36 U/L - My Value 10

Creatinine, Serum, with Glomerula Filtration - Creatinine
Standard Range <=1.11 mg/dL - My Value 0.66

Creatinine, Serum, with Glomerula Filtration - Glomerular Filtration Rate
Standard Range >=60 mL/min - My Value >60

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - WBC Count
Standard Range 3.5-12.5 K/uL - My Value 5.2

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Red Blood Cells Count
Standard Range 3.60-5.70 M/uL - My Value 4.65

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Hgb
Standard Range 11.5-15.0 g/dL - My Value 13.2

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Hematocrit
Standard Range 34.0-46.0% - My Value 39.8

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - MCV
Standard Range 80-100 fL - My Value 86

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - RDW, RBC
Standard Range 12.0-16.5% - My Value 13.7

CBC (Complete Blood Count) without Differential Rate - Platelets Count
Standard Range 140-400 K/uL - My Value 145

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
Standard Range 20-79 ng/mL - My Value 27

* Above standard range

All of my tests were within range except my HDL. Apparently my "Good Cholesterol" is not as good as it should be!

I just turned 55 in June and I am extremely pleased with my test results!

LowCarbForLife's picture

Another Learning Experience!

Sorry for the long absence but I felt like my entire life was revolved around my diet, and I needed a break!

After wanting to reach my ideal weight and getting as close as I was, I began following the Paleo diet. I then began eating more fat thinking it would be more filling. I did well initially, but I began over eating and just like every other "diet", I began feeling deprived. The one thing about CALP is that I never felt like I was following a diet because I never felt deprived. I included the foods that I wanted which kept me satisfied each and every day.

Beginning Thanksgiving of 2013, I quit stepping on my scale and I also began eating more food than I needed. For the most part I followed the guidelines of CALP, but my carbohydrate portions were not balanced with the rest of my meals leaving me to gain some of my weight back.

When I stepped on my scale last month, I discovered that I had gained 20 lbs. The clothes that I could still fit into were way too tight and that is all it took for me to resume CALP, and CALP alone. Looking back, I allowed myself to become distracted by focusing on my weight instead of my health and derailed myself for the last time. The good news is that I have already begun losing some of the weight that I gained. I also began exercising by walking my dog a minimum of four days each week.

Sugar is still my carbohydrate of choice but with summer here I am consuming my sugar in the form of fresh fruit and nuts, which are both extremely satisfying to me. No doubt that I am a carbohydrate addict and I feel so much better following the guidelines of CALP! Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

Expectations

At this point in my weight loss journey, I have come to the conclusion that the one thing that I really need to do is to change my expectations. I have lost an enormous amount of weight and because I am so close to my ideal weight, I will never give up on trying to reach it but I don't want to feel as if I am a failure if I don't. I need to continue to remind myself that I was obese for over half of my life and at the age of 54 years, I am in my golden years. I have been fortunate to reach a normal weight, and even though my scale fluctuates, I have been able to maintain it.

When I first started CALP, I joined a few support groups and in order to join I had to set a weight loss goal. Initially, I chose 125 lbs., but then I thought it was unrealistic because of my age and the fact that I was going through menopause, so I changed it to 140 lbs. The reason I chose 125 lbs. as my first goal was because it was a weight that I was happy with when I was a young adult. The reason I changed it to 140 lbs. was because it was a weight that my body used as a set point back then, and it was also the weight that I was before I became pregnant with my first child and never came close to reaching again.

I have tweaked my program a few times and even though my tweaks have been successful and resulted in weight loss, I have not been able to maintain the weight loss that I was able to obtain from them. I am extremely comfortable with following CALP and even with the tweaks to my program, I will continue to follow it. As far as I am concerned it has been a positive learning experience that I am grateful to have found. I am not perfect and I do indulge at times, but I feel better about myself than I ever did, and that is priceless!

LowCarbForLife's picture

Recipe Links

I have been collecting links for recipe sites and have been adding them recently. They can be found at the bottom of every page on this site!

I hope you find them as informative as I have!

LowCarbForLife's picture

LCHF/Atkins Induction

I have been doing a lot of reading the last few weeks. Some of the books I have read include “Good Calories, Bad Calories” and “Why We Get Fat and What to Do About It”, by Gary Taubes. I just recently finished “Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution”, 2002 edition.

Because I want to lose another ten to twenty pounds and have found it impossible to lose it and keep it off the last two years while following The Carbohydrate Addict's LifeSpan Program (CALP), I have slowly found myself following a high fat, high protein, low carbohydrate way of eating. Except for eating three meals a day as the Atkins diet suggests, my new way of eating is very similar.

Yesterday, 10.13.13, I decided to begin following Dr. Atkins two week induction phase. I now know that I can easily go without wheat and sugar, so my two weeks will be up before I know it. Dr. Atkins book suggests I eat three times a day but I am happy with the way I have been eating for the last five and a half years while following CALP, so I will limit my carbohydrates to 20 grams of vegetables and continue with what has been working for me.

The one thing I look forward to is after my two weeks of induction, I will begin the next phase of my Ongoing Weight Loss (OWL), which will then lead me to find my Critical Carbohydrate Level for Losing (CCLL). Eventually, I will find my Critical Carbohydrate Level for Maintenance (CCLM), and the rest will be history. Since all of these steps take weeks to figure out, I am curious to see how long it will actually take me to reach my CCLM!

I believe I have finally stumbled on what I have been searching for!

LowCarbForLife's picture

8.01.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

My weight dropped another pound and a half and I weighed 140-1/2 lbs. when I stepped on my scale this morning. I desperately want to see the 130s again and I know that if I behave myself, I will.

I started my day with two cups of leftover decaf coffee with cream. I would have had more but there was only two cups left and I didn't want to have to make a fresh pot.

This morning, my husband seasoned a prime rib and placed it in the oven for our lunch. When it was almost ready I made each of us a salad and mine included two cups of romaine lettuce, half of an avocado, two stalks of celery, a third of a cucumber, and two tablespoons of our homemade raspberry vinaigrette dressing. I began my meal by eating the meat off of the two prime rib bones that were cut off the prime rib. I finished my salad and my husband suggested I try a “real” piece of prime rib. I think this was the best prime rib that we have ever made and I thoroughly enjoyed my meal. I completed my meal with a nectarine and when I went to put my dishes in the sink my husband shared a half of a Hershey's milk chocolate bar with me, which I did not need.

When it came time for dinner, I was not hungry. Coffee sounded good to me so my husband made me a pot of decaf coffee. The coffee was so good that I ended up drinking four cups with cream.

Thursday, 8.01.13

Weight
140-1/2 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee w/cream
Lunch: Salad of romaine w/avocado, celery, cucumber, & raspberry vinaigrette, prime rib w/au jus, nectarine, chocolate
Dinner: Coffee w/cream

Carbs: avocado, chocolate, nectarine
Protein: prime rib
Vegetables: celery, cucumber, lettuce
Other: cream, dressing
Beverages: coffee, water

Exercise
None!

LowCarbForLife's picture

6.21.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

I started my day with two cups of black, decaf coffee.

My husband went to the grocery store and came back with everything on my list, plus more. We were planning on having leftover tri tip for lunch but the store had fresh wild salmon on sale so he bought us some. While I unloaded the groceries, he started the barbecue. He seasoned the salmon with salt, pepper, garlic, paprika, & dill. I made us each a salad of romaine with avocado, celery, cucumber, & our homemade raspberry vinaigrette dressing. I completed my lunch with some fresh cherries and they were delicious!

Dinner was pork ribs and fresh green beans for me. My husband cooked a slab of ribs on the barbecue after seasoning them with his recipe of Emeril's Blast. When he made the green beans he covered them in water and added some sliced bacon, onions, and butter. My plate was limited to pork ribs and green beans but my mom and husband ate some rice and sliced tomatoes with their meals.

I am still struggling with an enormous appetite and I am overeating. Since I have been having problems stopping once I begin eating my dark chocolate almond bark, I decided to begin eating fruit as the carbohydrate portion of my meal each day. I love fruit and I am happy that it is now the right season for it.

Friday, 6.21.13

Weight
145 lbs.

Menu
Breakfast: Coffee
Lunch: Salad of romaine w/avocado, celery, cucumber, & raspberry vinaigrette, salmon, cherries
Dinner: Pork ribs, green beans w/bacon & onions

Carbs: avocado, cherries
Protein: pork ribs, salmon
Vegetables: celery, cucumber, green beans, lettuce
Other: dressing
Beverages: coffee, water

Exercise
None!

LowCarbForLife's picture

5.21.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

I have no idea why my weight popped up since I have been keeping my meals around 1200 calories. With that amount of calories, my weight should be dropping, not gaining! Oh well, as long as I am satisfied with my meals and I continue to balance my foods, I am sure my weight will drop eventually.

I started my day with a pot of decaf coffee and when I got to my last cup, I did not add any cream to it. It did not taste as good as the other cups I had with half of a teaspoon of cream in them, but I wanted to see if I could drink it black again. At this point, I will be limiting my coffee to a half of a pot which should be about three cups, and I will be adding a teaspoon of cream to each of them.

My husband was up early so when he suggested omelets for breakfast, I agreed. I am so happy that I can now eat eggs without having to add ketchup to them. All I needed to do was add some jack cheese to the eggs and they taste good to me now. This morning my omelet included two eggs with two strips of sliced bacon, about a cup of broccoli, and about a quarter cup of jack cheese. My omelet was delicious and when I entered my menu into myfitnesspal.com, I was happy to see that I have plenty of calories to enjoy the meal that I want to have for my dinner.

In case anyone has noticed, I have changed my carbohydrate meal to the second time I eat each day. On two separate occasions recently, I ate my carbs early in the day and then I ended up choosing to eat them again later. My current weight reflects my weakness so if I attempt to make this small change I will have less chance for failure!

I went out and fed my chickens and I collected seven eggs. After the chickens, I went inside my rabbit barn and began processing the rabbits. I checked the nest boxes and some of the does had already began pulling fur so I hope to see some babies in the nests tomorrow. Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

My Body Composition Results

Even though I have lost over a hundred pounds, which makes me much smaller than I was when I began my program five years ago, I have a hard time accepting that I am no longer fat, thanks to my remaining belly flap. I am still watching my body shrink so I decided that it was time for me to take a really good look at my naked body.

My thoughts:

Gravity does not look good on me;

I would look much better if I could lift and tighten up a few areas;

My body looks better than I ever thought possible;

Clothes do a wonderful job of hiding my imperfections;

The only people that actually see my flaws are my husband and me.

My conclusion:

I am healthy and fit so it is now time for me to change the way that I think about myself!

I discovered thrift stores after I began losing weight because I needed to buy clothes that fit. Since I was confident that the program I was following would lead me to success, I did not want to spend money on new clothes because I did not plan on wearing them very long. Over many years of yo-yo dieting, I had acquired jeans in sizes 14, 16, and 18. Size 18 was the largest pair I owned, not because it was the largest size I should wear, but because I refused to buy a bigger size even though I could not fit into them.

Because of my fabulous program, it did not take me long to go from not being able to get into my size 18 jeans, to wearing them. As the time passed, I went from size 18, to 16, and then I reached the smallest size jeans that I owned, 14. Each time I got myself into a smaller size, I donated the ones that I used to wear because I had no intention of ever wearing them again. Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

LowCarbForLife's picture

3.14.13, Low Carb Diet Journal

My weight popped back up to 131 lbs. this morning, and the only thing I can guess is that I ate too much protein yesterday. Of course, I have no idea why it does what it does so I will assume that it is “just because”!

I enjoyed both cups of my coffee with cream, and started a load of laundry. We were expecting another beautiful day so instead of waiting until after lunch to go outside, I went out early. I keep reading how staying active is just as good as exercise so I proceeded to feed the chickens and I was able to collect one egg. I then went into the rabbit barn and got started with cleaning the cages. I removed the shade cloth from under each one of the rows of cages, and began hosing them down. When I got ready to hang the first one, I decided to wait and moved those rabbits to another row that already contained rabbits. I worked for three hours and then my husband called me in for lunch.

We had a recipe that we got from Google+ that we wanted to try. It is called Thai Pra Ram Chicken in Peanut Sauce. It was made with chicken breasts, broccoli, carrots, coconut sugar, peanut butter, soy sauce, water, coconut oil, garlic, coconut milk, curry powder, and red pepper flakes. I fixed my bowl with a small amount of rice and then I topped it off with the chicken recipe. It was delicious and we will be making it again. I then grabbed one of my cheesecake cupcakes and it was also delicious. My meal was fantastic and I definitely look forward to eating the same exact meal tomorrow! Click here to continue reading, or leave a comment »

Looking for CAD/CALP diet info or exercise DVDs?
Check out our Recommended Products or Product Reviews pages.
Syndicate content